Privacy Policy | Cosy Deals

Privacy Policy

Cosy Deals Pty Ltd Privacy Policy.
Our privacy policy apply if you use our website.


Application: This clause applies to any and all natural persons.
General: The Company is committed to and recognises their responsibility to ensure the privacy of your personal information. When you provide the Company with personal data, all terms of said privacy policy will apply to that information. The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) provides in depth details pertaining to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and how it functions to protect personal data in Australia.
Information that we collect: The Company uses, collects and stores personal data that you have submitted either on forms provided to us or on our Website. The Company collects identifiable, personal information, i.e., email address, name, home or work address and/or telephone number. In addition, the Company collects anonymous demographic information that is not specifically unique to you, such as your postal code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites. If you choose not to provide information requested by the Company, we reserve the right to limit the services that we provide to you.
Collection and Storage of Personal Information: Any and all personal data provided to the Company will be kept in accordance with all requirements set out in the Privacy Act as well as in this clause 10. Although personal data may be stored by the Company – or agents of the Company – both electronically or as a hardcopy (in Australia or elsewhere), the Company will always remain in control of said information.
Use of your Personal Information: The Company has permission to use your personal data: In accordance with the initial purpose you provided it for; In the case that you have chosen to provide an email address, in order to send you electronic messages or to market or promote both the goods and services provided by the Company; To operate our Website as well as to deliver products and services requested by the Recipient (you); To make you, the Recipient, aware of the various other products and services that are provided by the Company and our affiliates. The company may also contact you in order to conduct surveys to complete research on your thoughts regarding the current or potential new services that may be offered; On behalf of external business partners regarding specific offers that may be of interest to you. In these cases, your unique, personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) will not be transferred to said business partner; To share with our trusted partners in order to preform statistical analysis, send either email or postal mail, provide you with customer support, or to arrange the delivery of product(s) that you have ordered. All third parties are only permitted to use your personal data insofar as it relates to the above listed services and providing those to the Company. These third parties are also bound to maintain the confidentiality of your personal data.
Who we Share your Information With: The Company will never participate in selling, renting or leasing our customer lists to third parties. The Company does reserve the right to pass any personal data on to those who have been authorised or licenced by the Company in order for them to provide you with the services for which you initially provided it. The Company will only release your personal data to a third party when required, permitted by law, if they have been authorised by you or where said disclosure is related to the purpose for which the information was collected.
Access to, Editing and Deleting Personal Information: At any time, you may request access to, correction of or deletion of any of your personal data that we have stored via a written request to the address below. The responsibility of ensuring that the personal information provided to the Company is accurate lies with you. You can, at any time send a written request to the address listed below asking to view the personal data that we have stored for you.
Questions: Any further questions pertaining to this clause should be directed to our Privacy Officer via email at (privacy officer’s email): ua.moc.slaedysoc@troppus